Program

When: April 18-19, 2018

Where: Bodø, Northern Norway

Why: To discuss and develop ideas for the economic development of the Arctic region, with an emphasis on future scenarios, development cross sectors and governance needed in order to ensure sustainable growth.

How: Two-day conference at the Nord University and Scandic Havet, Bodø.

Participants: More than 350 students, businesses, academics, policy-makers, politicians and other stakeholders come together to increase their knowledge and to discuss the future of the Arctic.

Sub-themes:

  • High North scenarios
  • What opportunities for growth exists in the Arctic?
  • Smart societies in the Arctic

Side events

In addition to the conference program, a number of side events will take place in Bodø in conjunction with High North Dialogue. (Under contruction)

Preliminary program:

Tuesday – April 17
Location: SydØst (Torvgata 2, Bodø city center)

19:00: Welcome reception and Tapas

  • Frode Mellemvik, Director, High North Center, Nord University
Wednesday – April 18
Location: Scandic Havet (Tollbugata 5, Bodø city center)

08:30—09:00: Registration, coffee and mingling

09:00—09:10: WELCOME TO HIGH NORTH DIALOGUE 2018

09:10—10:30: STATE OF ARCTIC GROWTH

Moderator: Andreas Østhagen, Senior Fellow at The Arctic Institute

  • Stefaan Depypere, DG MARE, Director for International Ocean Governance and Sustainable Fisheries
  • Karl Eirik Schjøtt-Pedersen, CEO Norwegian Oil and Gas Association
  • Silje Karine Muotka, Deputy Director of the Food and Culture Committee, Sami Parliament of Norway
  • Lars Christian Aamodt, Major General and second in command/Chief of Staff, Norwegian Joint Headquarters
  • Anu Fredrikson, Director of Arctic Economic Council
  • Torbjørn Røe Isaksen, Minister of Trade and Industry

10:30—10:40: BREAK

11:00—12:15: BUSINESS INDEX NORTH

Moderator: June Borge Doornich, Associate Professor at Nord University Business School

  • Erlend Bullvåg, Dean at Nord University Business School
  • Nils Andreassen, Executive Director of the Institute of the North
  • Ken Coates, Director of the International Centre for Northern Governance and Development, University of Saskatchewan, Canada
  • To be announced

12:30—13:00: HIGH NORTH HERO

The winner of the award will be granted NOK 50 000. The awards purpose is to honor a person, organization or company that has contributed to highlighting or developing the High North and the Arctic.

13:00—14:00: Lunch

14:00—15:30: TRANSPORT AND LOGISTICS – Challenges and needs

Moderator: Otto Gregussen, Secretary General of the Norwegian Fishermen’s Association

  • Representative from Statoil – Technological development to improve efficiancy and reduce risk
  • Vegard Johansen, CEO, SINTEF Ocean
  • Charles Colgan, Director of Research and Editor-in-chief, Journal of Ocean and Coastal Economics, Center for the Blue Economy
  • To be announced

15:30—15:45: BREAK

16:00—17:30: CHINA´S FUTURE ROLE IN THE ARCTIC

Moderator: Petter Nore, Professor at the High North Center

  • Introductory remarks:
    China’s Arctic Strategy by Wang Min, Chinese Ambassador to Norway (To be confirmed)
  • Liu Jun, Professor at School of Advanced International and Area Studies of East China Normal University
  • Julia Guifang Xue, Chair Professor at KoGuan School of Law and Director of Center for Polar and Deep Ocean Development, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
  • Baozhi Cheng, Senior Fellow at Shanghai Institutes for International Studies
  • Kevin Tu , China Program Manager at the International Energy Agency  (To be confirmed)
  • Svein Sæter, former norwegian ambassador to China (To be confirmed)
  • CEO at Vesteraalens AS (To be confirmed)

17:30—18:00: HIGH NORTH YOUNG ENTREPRENEUR

Presentations of three innovationprojects by young entrepreneurs. The winner will be given an award of 50 000 NOK, financed by Founding Managing Partner at Guggenheim Parners and High North Hero of 2017, Scott Minerd and Nordland County Council.

For more information, contact Advisor Elena Zhurova at the High North Center: elena.zhurova@nord.no

Deadline: 1st of March 2018

19:00—21:00: Dinner at Scandic Havet

Thursday – April 19
Location: Nord University (Universitetsalléen 11, Bodø)

Facilitator: Andreas Raspotnik, Senior Fellow at the Leadership Group of The Arctic Institute and High North Center

08:30—09:00: Coffee and mingling. Registration for new conference members

09:00—09:30: HIGH NORTH SCENARIOS: Smart cities

Presentation by masterstudents and winners of the High North Young Entrepreneuraward on Tuesday

09:30—10:50: SMART SOCIETIES

Moderator: Morten Alexander Mossin, Advisor at the Municipality of Bodø

Panelists:

  • Reija Viinanen, Director of Aurora Collaboration
  • Giuseppe Grossi, Professor at the Business School of Nord University
  • Marianne Bahr-Simonsen, Project Leader of Smart City Bodø
  • Anton Finogenov, Urbanica’s founder and Director General/Managing Director

10:50—11:00: BREAK

11:00—12:00: KNOWLEDGE-BASED GROWTH IN THE ARCTIC

Moderator: Christin Kristoffersen, CEO, Studiesenteret.no, Oslo Met

  • Grethe Hovelsrud, Professor, Nord University
  • Trond Markussen, President of the Norwegian Society of Engineers and Technologists (To be confirmed)
  • To be announced

12:00—13:00: TALKING BARENTS – Growth in the Barents region

Moderator: Amanda Åsberg, communications adviser at the Barents Secretariat

Panelists:

  • Marie Jakola, Project Coordinator at Sør-Varanger Development
  • Oksana Shibakova, Acting director at the Barents Secretariat in Murmansk
  • Karoline Trollvik, Festival Director at RidduRiddu (to be confirmed)
  • To be announced

13:00—13:30: INTERVIEW WITH THE FORMER HIGH NORTH HERO

Scott Minerd, Managing Partner and Global Chief Investment Officer at Guggenheim Partners (to be confirmed)

13:30—14:00: Networking lunch

14:00—15:20: PLASTIC POLLUTION – from source to recipient

Moderator: Jan-Gunnar Winther, Specialist Director at the Norwegian Polar Institute

  • Peter Dauvergne, Professor at University of British Columbia, Canada
  • Wang Juying, Senior Scientist and Deputy Director General at the National Marine Environmental Monitoring Centre and State Oceanic Administration, China
  • Kerstin Magnusson, Reasercher at IVL Swedish Environmental Research Institute, Sweden
  • Kriss Rokkan, vice rector at UiT The Arctic University of Norway
  • Representative from the Norwegian Ministry of Climate and Environment (to be announced)

15:20—16:30: LOCOMOTIVES IN THE ARCTIC

Moderator: Arne O. Holm, Editor of High North News

  • Audun Halvorsen, State Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Norway
  • Teimuraz Ramishvili, Ambassador of the Russian Federation to the Kingdom of Norway
  • Erik Lundberg, Finlands Ambassador to Norway
  • Wang Min, Chinas Ambassador to Norway (to be confirmed)
  • Kenneth J. Braithwaite, U.S. Ambassador to Norway (to be confirmed)
  • Artur WilczynskiCanadian Ambassador to Norway (tbc) 

16:30—17:00: ARCTIC GROWTH

Addressing and summarizing the issues discussed during the conference.

  • Michael Byers, Professor at University of British Columbia, Canada
  • Elena Wilson Rowe, Senior Research Fellow at the Norwegian Institute of International Affairs and Adjunct Professor at the High North Center
Welcome to High North Dialogue 2019!

print